About Us : Faculty

Alan Pollack, M.D., Ph.D.

Professor and Chairman of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Genitourinary
305-243-4200

Lorraine Portelance, M.D., FASTRO

Professor and Vice Chair of Radiation Oncology
Co-Director Radiation Oncology Clinical Research Program
Co-Leader Gastro-Intestinal Site Disease Group
Specialties: Gastrointestinal, Gynecology
305-243-4200

Arnold M. Markoe, M.D., Sc.D.

Professor and Chairman Emeritus of the Department of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Lymphoma, Brain, Eye
305-243-4200

Aaron H. Wolfson, M.D.

Professor of Radiation Oncology/Obstetrics & Gynecology/Dermatology & Cutaneous Surgery
Co-Leader, Gynecologic Cancer Site Disease Group,
Specialties: Gynecology, Skin, soft tissue sarcomas, lymphomas and gastro-intestinal cancers.
305-243-4200

Cristiane Takita, M.D., MBA

Professor of Radiation Oncology
Residency Program Director
Co-Leader of the Breast Site Disease Group
Specialties: Breast
305-243-4200

Nagy Elsayyad, M.D.

Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Director of Gamma-Knife program
Specialties: Head and Neck, Brain
305-243-4200

Laura Freedman, M.D.

Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Breast, Head and Neck, Lung
954-571-3694

Matthew C. Abramowitz, M.D.

Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology
Director of Compliance for Radiation Oncology
Co-Leader of Genitourinary Site Disease Group
Specialties: Genitourinary, Head and Neck
305-243-4200

Michael Samuels, M.D.

Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology
Medical Director, Sylvester CCC Clinical Research Services
Co-Leader Head and Neck Site Disease Group
Specialties: Head and Neck
305-243-4200

Raphael Yechieli, M.D.

Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Co-Leader Sarcoma Site Disease Group
Associate Residency Program Director
Specialties: Sarcoma, Skin, and Lung
305-243-4200

Stuart E. Samuels, M.D., Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Head and Neck Cancer, Breast Cancer
305-243-4200

Eric A. Mellon, M.D., Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Co-Leader Neurology Site Disease Group
Specialties: Brain and Spine
305-243-4200

Anesa W. Ahamad, M.D.

Pending Rank/Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Breast, Head and Neck, and Gastro Intestinal
305-243-4200

Alan Dal Pra, M.D.

Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Co-Director Radiation Oncology Clinical Research Program
Specialties: Genitourinary and Thoracic Tumors
305-243-4200

Derek Isrow, M.D., Ph.D.

Pending Rank/Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Genito-urinary, Lymphoma, and Pediatrics
305-243-4200

Tejan Diwanji, M.D.

Pending Rank/Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology
Specialties: Brain, Spine and Lung
305-243-4200